EN| es

Privacy policy and data protection

Information related to BiciMADGO service Privacy policy and data protection

Privacy policy and data protection

BASIC INFORMATION
 
Responsible - Empresa Municipal de Transportes de Madrid, S.A. ("EMT").
Purpose - Provide and operate the BiciMAD GO bicycle rental service.
Legitimation - Execution of a contract (article 6.1.e) of the GDPR).
Recipients - No data will be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation.
Rights - Access, rectify and delete the data, as well as other rights, in the terms provided by law, as explained in the additional information.
Additional Information - You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection below in this document.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
 

The Empresa Municipal de Transportes de Madrid, SA (EMT), in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of these (GDPR), and other regulations in force regarding Data Protection, informs the Users of the BiciMAD Go website (hereinafter, the "Page" or the "Web") and its corresponding mobile application (hereinafter, the APP), the Privacy Policy that will be applied in the personal data processing that the User voluntarily provides to access its Website or the corresponding APP. Likewise, this Policy will apply to personal data collected from Users on EMT's social networks based on the relationship with it.

EMT informs the Users of the Web and APP that their personal data may only be obtained for processing when they are adequate, pertinent and not excessive in relation to the scope and specific, explicit and legitimate purposes for which they have been obtained. The User expressly consents that EMT may process the personal data provided by it for the purposes expressed herein, in the terms included in this Privacy Policy.

EMT adopts the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data contained therein and to avoid its alteration, loss, process or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

Any changes made to the Privacy Policy and information management practices will be reflected in an opportune manner, with EMT being able to add, modify or delete the aforesaid Privacy Policy when it deems it necessary.

The User is solely responsible for the veracity and legality of the personal data provided.

In the case of accepting this Privacy Policy, the user guarantees that he is over 16 years of age and gives his informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the processing by EMT of the personal data collected through the Web and APP.

In the case of minors between 14 and 16 years old, the consent of parents, guardians or legal representatives is required for the processing of their personal data, so if you are between 14 and 16 years old and have accessed this site web without notifying your parents or guardians, do not fill out any form, or provide us with any information. Minors under 14 years of age cannot use this service, so if you are under 14 years old, do not fill out any form or provide us with personal data by any other means.

It may be checked at any time that a user is over 16 years old by requesting the corresponding accreditation. Likewise, it may be checked that minors between 14 and 16 years of age have the relevant authorization, and may require parents, guardians or legal representatives to prove such situation and validity of the authorization.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?
 

  • Identity of the responsable entity: Empresa Municipal de Transportes de Madrid, S.A. (abbreviated, "EMT")
  • NIF / CIF: A-28046316
  • Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid Volume 2808, General 2132, Secc. 3rd Company Book, Folio 20, Sheet 19260, 1st Inscription
  • Address: C / Cerro de la Plata, 4 | 28007 Madrid
  • Email: proteccion.datos@emtmadrid.es
  • URL: www.emtmadrid.es
The user may contact the Data Protection Delegate to resolve their doubts regarding the processing of their personal data at the same EMT postal address provided or through the email address dpd@emtmadrid.es

WHAT SOURCES DO WE USE TO COLLECT THE USER'S PERSONAL DATA?
 

We can collect or receive your data through the APP registration process.

In other cases, personal data is obtained indirectly from the user, but is not related to it. These data are for statistical purposes only in order to analyze the use you make of our website (See our Cookies Policy) and APP, or by providing you with the location map of our bicycles.

COOKIES POLICY

The visit to the Web and APP is made anonymously. Only in the event that the user accesses any of the APP services that have specific management or procedures will they have to supply the personal data essential for the provision of the requested service.

EMT does not use cookies to collect user information, nor does it record access IP addresses. Only their own session cookies are used for technical purposes (those that allow the user to navigate through the website and use the different options and services that exist in it).

However, the Web and APP may contain information, content and links to applications and websites operated by third parties, especially participating and collaborating entities.  

Please note that this Privacy Policy will only apply to the data that we collect through the Web and APP and, therefore, we are not responsible for the content or personal data that may be collected, stored and used by third parties through of their own websites or applications, and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security and policies that any third party uses outside the Web and APP.

The reference to any other product, service or any other information through a trade name, brand, manufacturer or supplier does not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendation on the part of EMT, nor an affiliation with them.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER?

EMT will use the personal data collected through the application for the following purposes:
 
  • Administration and management of users of the APP and verification of compliance with the necessary requirements for bicycle rental.
  • Manage service requests and provide the user with the tools necessary for their use.
  • We process your position to offer you the availability of bicycles in nearby locations (the geolocation system integrated in the bicycle cannot be disconnected because it is necessary for the provision of services and security.)
  • Management of collections, payments, defaults, billing, claims, accidents and administrative infractions, as well as control, detection and prevention of fraud.
  • Respond to requests for information requested through the means made available to users.
  • Attend and process claims, complaints, suggestions, incidents and / or inquiries received through the channels or means established on the Web and improve the quality of services.
  • Interaction with customers through the APP and interaction with us on the pages of our profiles on the social networks identified on the Web, in case they are used.
  • Sending informative communications to Users, related to the registration in the service, related to updates, related to functionalities, products or contracted services, including satisfaction surveys through any channel, including electronic means (such as notifications through the Application, email and SMS, MMS to mobile phone) and by non-electronic means (including, but not limited to, telephone and letter).
  • Use for statistical purposes in order to analyze the behavior and trends of Users and analyze how to improve the services we provide to Users.
  • Detect and investigate fraud, as well as other illegal activities and potential violations of our Privacy Policies, Legal Notice and / or Conditions of Use.
  • Remission, by postal and electronic means (such as notifications through the application, email, SMS or MMS to the mobile phone) of commercial information, offers, discounts and promotions related to EMT products or services similar to the one contracted.
WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF THE USER'S PERSONAL DATA?
 

The legal basis for the processing of the data corresponds to the execution of the contract or legal relationship, and the express and unequivocal consent given by the User in relation to the data processing and location, when filling in the data and marking the boxes of corresponding reading and acceptance, as well as the sending of the different forms, requests and questionnaires of the different registration and registration services for the correct provision and execution of the Service, in addition to allowing the functionality of browsing the Website and the Application in compliance with the Terms and Conditions of Service.

For compliance with legal obligations (such as those provided for in tax, accounting and traffic regulations), in relation to the processing and possible transfer of data to administrations and competent authorities, the legitimate interest for the defense of EMT to possible legal actions.

The fields of the forms marked with an asterisk (*) included in the APP are considered mandatory fields to be able to attend your request or the evaluation of the information that you wish to provide us.

FOR HOW LONG DOES EMT KEEP THE USER'S PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep personal data as long as they are necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and then during the legally required retention periods to meet possible responsibilities that may arise from aforesaid purpose and the processing of the data, time during which they will remain blocked, being kept only at the disposal of the public administrations and the Judges and Courts to attend to aforesaid responsibilities. Once these deadlines have been met, the data will be destroyed.

TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL THE PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER BE COMMUNICATED?

No personal data will be shared with third parties, except in the following cases:
 

  • Public administrations, State Security Bodies and Forces, as well as Judges and Courts, when required by law, and to comply with current legislation: Public Administration Bodies with competence in matters of communications and provision of information services , Bodies with competence in tax matters, Bodies with competence in consumer matters to deal with possible claims from users and Bodies with competence in matters of traffic, mobility and circulation regulations, such as the corresponding Provincial Traffic Headquarters, in order to Identify the driver in the event of an offense, and other public administrations and / or competent authorities, such as State Security Forces and Bodies if this is required or necessary and / or so required by applicable regulations.
  • Service providers who work with EMT and whose collaboration is necessary to be able to provide the Bicimad GO service, with access to the data only to collaborate in the provision of it and with the express obligation to protect your information and not to transfer it or use it for others Purposes: Financial entities and payment gateways, for the management of collections and payments, insurance entities, for the management of claims and / or accidents, and others in charge of the treatment.
WHAT RIGHTS DOES THE USER HAVE WHEN THEY PROVIDE US WITH THEIR PERSONAL DATA?


They can revoke the consent given, as well as exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion and, where appropriate, limitation of processing, portability or opposition, and present any questions regarding the processing of their data, by sending a written request to the Municipal Transport Company of Madrid, SA, to the address C / Cerro de la Plata 4, CP 28007, Madrid (Spain), or through the electronic address proteccion.datos@emtmadrid.es, accompanying your request with a copy of your ID or any other equivalent document that proves your identity.

Users can also direct their request to the Data Protection Officer, especially when you consider that you have not obtained full satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, by writing to C / Cerro de la Plata 4, CP 28007, Madrid (Spain), or through from the electronic address dpd@emtmadrid.es, together with a copy of the ID or any other equivalent document that proves their identity.

All this without prejudice to the rights that assist you to formulate any claim in defense of your rights and interests before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD).

Updated to date 31/08/2020